NTSB Identification: ATL99LA113.
Accident occurred Friday, July 23, 1999 in VIDALIA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Beech BE23, registration: N2381Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed the 900 foot pasture despite damage to the leading edge of the wing received in a previous accident and the owners advise not to fly the airplane in its current condition. Upon takeoff, the airplane became airborne and climbed 3 to 4 feet before striking a fence at the end of the pasture. The airplane subsequently yawed 180 degrees and came to rest in a rubbish pile.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Pilot's decision to attempt a takeoff from an unsuitable pasture. A factor contributing to the accident consisted of previous damage to the leading edges of the wings. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months