NTSB Identification: ATL99LA112.
Accident occurred Friday, July 23, 1999 in DAWSON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/2001
Aircraft: Beech 77, registration: N38482
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Approximately one hour and forty-five minutes into flight, the pilot initiated an enroute descent from 4500 feet to 2500 feet. The pilot stated that during the descent the engine lost power. Several attempts by the pilot to restart engine power failed. The pilot selected an open field for an emergency landing. The airplane flipped over following the touchdown. Examination of the airplane disclosed that approximately 13 gallons of fuel were recovered from the right fuel tank. No fuel was recovered from the left fuel tank. According to the Pilot Operating Handbook (POH), the fuel selector has only two positions, on and off. The POH also showed that the fuel system has two in-line check valves to prevent fuel movement between tanks. According to the operator, he had experience check valve failure on several occasions in other Beech 77 type airplanes. Both check valves were removed from the fuel system. Examination of the right check valve disclosed that it was blocked.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation that resulted from a blocked fuel line check valve. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months