NTSB Identification: ATL99LA104.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 04, 1999 in CHUCKEY, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/10/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N9361J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after liftoff from the runway, a climb profile could not be maintained. The pilot elected to continue the takeoff procedure. While maneuvering for a forced landing, the left wing collided with a utility pole, and the airplane ditched in a nearby pond. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane. He also reported that, within a few minutes of his attempted takeoff, several other airplanes had departed the airstrip without experiencing a problem. A review of current weather data from the nearest reporting facility disclosed that the temperature was 90 degrees, and the dew point was 72 degrees. According to icing probability charts, conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months