NTSB Identification: ANC99TA090.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, July 08, 1999 in DEADHORSE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: N47122
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot for an on-demand helicopter company was beginning a flight that was being operated as a visual flight rules (VFR) U.S. Government flight by the U.S Department of Interior, Bureau of Land Management. The pilot loaded his passengers into the helicopter at a remote biological survey site. He then began an engine start, but a main rotor blade tie-down strap was still attached to one of the rotor blades. As the rotor blades began to turn, the strap struck the upper end of the vertical stabilizer, crushing the leading edge in an aft direction. The helicopter's tail boom was deformed and wrinkled, just forward of the tail rotor gear box.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A failure of the pilot-in-command to perform an adequate preflight inspection, and remove a rotor blade tie-down strap. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months