NTSB Identification: ANC99LA105.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 18, 1999 in CHUGIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Nix AVID FLYER, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to an FAA inspector, the solo student pilot was told by another pilot at the airport the airplane should not be flown. He was also told he should receive instruction before flying it. The pilot was then observed placing fuel in the airplane and taking off. According to the FAA inspector who interviewed the pilot at his home, the pilot said the engine 'seized.' The airplane was damaged during the ensuing forced landing in mud flats. The FAA inspector said the propeller could be turned by hand, and the engine felt normal.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months