NTSB Identification: ANC99LA091.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 11, 1999 in SELDOVIA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 337B, registration: N5499S
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated commercial pilot reported that during his preflight inspection, he noted that the cockpit fuel quantity indicators indicated that both main tanks were about one-quarter full. The pilot stated that he did not climb up on the wings and verify the remaining fuel quantity in the main fuel tanks, but planned to make the short flight to Homer, Alaska, to purchase fuel. He said that just after departure from runway 34, about 500 feet msl, both engines began to run rough, followed by a total loss of engine power. He subsequently made a gear-up, forced landing on a tidal beach. During the forced landing, the left wing struck a stand of trees, and the airplane landed hard on the beach. A responding Alaska State Trooper discovered that both the left and right main fuel tanks were dry. He added that the left auxiliary fuel tank appeared to have a 'minimal amount of fuel left, and the right auxiliary fuel tank was empty.' The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, and subsequent fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months