NTSB Identification: ANC99LA089.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 03, 1999 in SITKA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N3579V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot was practicing touch and go landings in a tail wheel equipped airplane. During the landing roll, a 90 degree crosswind from the left lifted the left wing. The pilot applied left aileron, and right rudder, but the tail of the airplane began to veer to the right, turning the nose of the airplane to the left. The airplane ground looped to the left, and the right wing struck the runway surface. The airplane received damage to the right wing spar, and the right gear attach point. The pilot had accrued 86 hours total time, with 33.2 hours as pilot-in-command, and 31.2 hours in the accident airplane make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions. Factors in the accident were a crosswind, and the pilot's lack of total experience in the type of airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1999 | Index of months