NTSB Identification: SEA99LA091.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 19, 1999 in KALISPELL, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 180G, registration: N4707U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during landing roll on runway 31, 'a strong gust of wind hit the plane and lifted it up', and that 'when this happened the wind got under my left wing and lifted it up.' He stated that 'at this point the plane was moving [too] slow to have effective control to counter [the] wind and the right wing scraped the runway.' The pilot reported that no mechanical malfunction or failure was involved. Winds at a nearby airport were reported as southwesterly with gusts up to 21 knots, and a gust factor (gust speed minus sustained wind speed) of 7 to 11 knots, during the time frame of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An encounter with a crosswind gust, which was not possible to compensate for. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months