NTSB Identification: SEA99LA086.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 15, 1999 in BELLINGHAM, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N9349U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor reported that while on final approach and approximately 30 feet above the runway, with the student pilot at the controls, a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the right side of the runway edge. The flight instructor took over control of the airplane and initiated a go-around, when another gust of wind hit the airplane. The right wing tipped up and the left wing contacted the ground. The right wing then dipped down and also contacted the ground. The airplane then nosed down and came to rest next to the runway. The flight instructor reported that later he remembered that while on final approach, the wind sock on the south end of the runway was indicating the wind from 170 degrees to 190 degrees, with a wind velocity of 18 knots, gusting to 25 knots. The wind sock on the approach end however, was limp.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Compensation for wind conditions was inadequate. Gusting wind conditions was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months