NTSB Identification: SEA99LA083.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 09, 1999 in PLENTYWOOD, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N5309P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported it took three landing gear extension attempts to obtain a gear-down indication. The landing was onto a turf runway. He stated that when 'I thought I heard the mains touch, I eased the nose forward to pin it down and then the airplane was stopping awful fast and then the propeller stopped horizontally and it was bent back.' He reported that no mechanical malfunction or failure was involved in the accident, and recommended 'double check[ing] gear handle & gear light' as a way to prevent the accident. An individual who responded to the airport to 'help extend the gear' after the accident stated that when he looked under the aircraft, 'the main gear was out of the gear well and the gear doors were out about an inch.' This individual further stated that when he removed packed mud and dirt from the nose wheel well, all three gear fell into the down and locked position. The aircraft owner's manual landing check list directs pilots to check landing gear down by ensuring the green gear-down indicator light is on, the gear warning horn is off, and the gear emergency handle is in forward position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to ensure that the landing gear were properly down and locked for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months