NTSB Identification: SEA99LA081.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 06, 1999 in LIBBY, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: D. Wayne Smith WAYNCRAFT 14, registration: N58WS
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane went missing on a flight from the airport where an amphibious float installation had just been performed. Its wreckage was located several hours after departure at the 6,100-foot level on a snow-covered ridge in a National Forest wilderness area, 11 nautical miles from the departure airport. The pilot was found dead at the accident scene. Recovery personnel reported that the airplane appeared to have struck trees and impacted going down a 32-degree slope, where it impacted a tree stump in a depression. The recovery crew also reported that all aircraft components were found within about 20 feet of the main wreckage, that there was no evidence of fire, that search-and-rescue personnel (the first persons to reach the site) had reported a strong fuel smell, and that the airplane had good flight control continuity 'as best as could be determined.' Post-accident examinations of the airplane's engine and fuel injection servo disclosed evidence of non-compliance with various FAA Airworthiness Directives and manufacturer's service bulletins, but no clear evidence of any mechanical anomalies or malfunctions. Visual meteorological conditions were reported at a weather observation station 59 nautical miles away from the site during the accident time frame.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Collision with terrain for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months