NTSB Identification: NYC99WA155
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 22, 1999 in LABRADOR, Canada
Aircraft: Cessna A185F, registration: N185HC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On June 22, 1999, the National Transportation Safety Board received notification from the Canadian Government of a Cessna A185F, N185HC, that was report missing and subsequently recovered. On June 19, 1999, about 1630, the airplane was observed being fueled at the Baie Comeau Float Base, Minipi Lake, Labrador, Canada. The pilot was due to arrive at Goose Bay, Labrador, Canada, on June 20, 1999. The airplane was reported missing on June 21, 1999, and located by a search and rescue mission on June 22, 1999. The pilot was reported to be uninjured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time that the airplane was last seen.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months