NTSB Identification: NYC99LA146.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 16, 1999 in DELPHOS, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Hiller UH-12C, registration: N57CR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After maintenance was completed to change an engine, the pilot conducted a test flight, paid the bill, and departed. About 30 minutes into the flight, the pilot felt the helicopter shutter, and noticed a partial loss of power, accompanied by engine surges. The pilot executed an autorotation to an open field, followed by a hard landing. No pre impact failures or malfunctions were identified with the engine or engine accessories. After the accident the helicopter had approximately 25 gallons of fuel onboard. Power was applied to the auxiliary fuel pump, it rotated, but no fuel was expelled. The pump was examined, and no failures or malfunctions were identified. Also, no breaks in the fuel system were identified. The engine driven fuel pump, and auxiliary fuel pump share a common fuel filter, and plumbing from the fuel tanks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A blocked fuel line, from an unknown object, that resulted in fuel starvation, and total loss of engine power. A factor in the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain rotor rpm during the autorotation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months