NTSB Identification: NYC99LA145.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 16, 1999 in WAPAKONETA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2000
Aircraft: Hunter MYERS 145, registration: N42240
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Before preflighting, the pilot added 5 gallons of fuel, then did a fuel check. The check was 'normal', and the pilot identified no anomalies during the preflight. The pilot boarded the airplane, and started the engine on the first attempt. He then taxied short of the runway, and completed the run-up checks. No anomalies were identified. The pilot taxied onto the runway, advanced the throttle, and departed using 10 degree of flaps. He estimated that the airplane became airborne approximately 1/4 of the way down the 5,002 foot long runway. The pilot remained in left closed traffic, and turned crosswind, downwind, base, and final. While on final and 800 feet agl, the pilot noticed a partial loss in power. He moved the throttle, but engine rpm did not change. With insufficient power to make the runway, the pilot executed a forced landing to what he thought was a level grassy field. The airplane touched down, and started to rollout, but encountered a creek bed before coming to a stop. Post accident examination of the engine revealed no pre-impact failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months