NTSB Identification: NYC99LA144.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 16, 1999 in CORINNA, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/10/2000
Aircraft: Taylorcraft BC-65, registration: N36205
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the pilot initiated a left turn, he experienced buffeting of the airplane. Then, the airplane began to shake violently, and entered a moderate left turn. After several control and power inputs, the pilot was unable to maintain altitude, or correct the left turn. He made a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the propeller, left main landing gear, and right wing sustained damage. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector, and a local mechanic, did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. The right wing ant-drag rod was separated, but was consistent with the impact damage to the leading edge of the wing. Additionally, the airplane was not equipped with a stall warning system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months