NTSB Identification: NYC99LA142.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 12, 1999 in BRADFORD, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Morrow RV-6, registration: N173AB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certificated pilot of the airplane was landing on a private grass strip. During the landing, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported 75 hours of total flight experience, of which seven hours were in the make and model of the accident airplane. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions of the airframe or engine. Winds reported at an airport about seven miles north of the accident site were from 130 degrees at seven knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing, and subsequent collapse of the nose gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months