NTSB Identification: NYC99LA132.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 03, 1999 in JAFFREY, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2000
Aircraft: Robinson R-22B, registration: N221DD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was practicing autorotations to runway 34. While on final approach, the helicopter's main rotor RPM began to decrease and the pilot lowered the collective to bring the RPM back into 'the green.' When the pilot realized he was 'short' of the runway, he opened the throttle, pulled up on the collective, and attempted a go-around. However, the skids contacted the ground, 178 feet short of the paved portion of the runway. During the impact, the main rotor severed the tail boom. The pilot stated he experienced no mechanical problems with the helicopter. Winds reported at the airport at about the time of the accident, were from 290 degrees at 8 knots, with 15 knot gusts, variable between 270 and 360 degrees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient rotor rpm. A factor in this accident was the crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months