NTSB Identification: NYC99LA128.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 03, 1999 in WEST LAURENS, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2001
Aircraft: Cessna T310Q, registration: N1273G
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot purchased a turbocharged twin engine airplane, took it up for an acceptance flight, and the following day departed for home. According to ATC transcripts, about 2 hours into the flight to home, at 21,000 feet, the pilot was suffering from symptoms similar to hypoxia. He was not consistent in maintaining altitude, and failed to acknowledge all radio calls. About 3 hours, 50 minutes into the flight, while descending, the engines started to surge and subsequently lost power. The pilot landed in an open field. Examination of the airplane revealed the fuel tanks were empty except for unusable fuel. The pilot and a witness reported the airplane departed with full tanks. The pilot also reported he checked the oxygen system on both the acceptance flight and accident flight, and it was full. A check of the pilot's flight planning revealed sufficient fuel was available for the planned flight if the engine fuel mixtures were properly leaned. According to the AIM, hypoxia can impair judgement, memory, alertness, coordination and the ability to make calculations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's impairment due to hypoxia, which resulted in reduced situational awareness and a power loss due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months