NTSB Identification: MIA99LA189.
Accident occurred Friday, June 25, 1999 in MURRELLS INLET, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Boeing HU-369-OH6A, registration: N6247A
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The helicopter was in a 4-to 6-foot hover above the marsh's surface, maneuvering for film shooting. The pilot stated the helicopter began to spin clockwise despite his applying full left anti-torque pedal. Increasing collective did not remedy the uncommanded yawing, so he lowered collective and power, and settled into the marsh, collapsing the left skid and the three occupied seats. The tail boom was severed by a main rotor blade strike. Winds were from the south to southwest at 15 knots. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of precrash failure or malfunction of the helicopter's flight controls, structure, or rotor drive system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An inflight loss of control due to loss of tail rotor effectiveness as a result of the pilot's inadequate compensation for the winds and improper weather evaluation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months