NTSB Identification: MIA99LA178.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 13, 1999 in CHARLOTTE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Lake LA-4-200, registration: N142JM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While taking off from a lake, the airplane struck a large wave (wake), was catapulted into the air, and then settled back to the water. At this point the airplane was again catapulted into the air by a second wave. The pilot aborted the takeoff, and 'intended to tail land' into the water. The tail of the airplane struck the water and the nose dropped through level flight, struck the water in a nose down attitude, and came to a stop. The pilot said he remembered hearing the engine still running so he reached up and moved the mixture to idle cutoff. Boaters helped the pilot attempt to tow the airplane to shore. About 25 yards from shore the airplane nosed over and the tail stood straight up. The airplane continued to go nose down in the water and sank upside down.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot misjudged the flare during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months