NTSB Identification: MIA99LA173.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 12, 1999 in SEVIERVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182R, registration: N6126E
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated the power response on his second takeoff felt like, 'an automobile automatic transmission slipping'. The propeller seemed to take a 'bite' followed by 'losing bite', and when the pilot realized that the power available would not sustain level flight, he attempted a forced landing on a field. Postcrash examination by FAA inspectors revealed no abnormalities of the airframe or engine. The propeller governor was shipped to the manufacturer. Disassembly inspection of the governor revealed enough sludge to impede free movement of the flyweight assembly. Once cleaned and reassembled, the governor operated satisfactorily and met factory specifications.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of propeller governor control due to oil contamination. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months