NTSB Identification: MIA99LA171.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 10, 1999 in LANTANA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N1578M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that when checking the left wing fuel tank during preflight, she noted water. After obtaining a second sample, '...the fuel ran clear and I was satisfied that it had been eliminated.' She performed an engine run-up before takeoff with no discrepancies noted. The flight departed and while on the downwind leg, the engine sputtered. She turned base then onto short final and with the flaps fully extended, she did not want to land long and applied full power to go-around; the engine responded. She initiated a climb retracting the flaps in increments and when about 300 feet above ground level, the engine quit. She initiated a descent for a forced landing to an open field and after recognizing that she was unable to land there, continued to descend colliding with a power line, a house and the ground. Postaccident examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed that the gascolator and carburetor contained water; approximately 110 milliliters of water was drained from the carburetor bowl. Additionally, both wing fuel cap seals were noted to be serviceable. Testing of the water drained from the carburetor revealed it to contain free chlorine and sodium chloride.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The poor in-flight planning by the pilot during the approach for a precautionary landing following a power interruption during the downwind leg, resulting in a go-around. A Contributing factor to the accident was the total loss of engine power during the go-around due to water contamination. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months