NTSB Identification: MIA99LA167.
Accident occurred Monday, June 07, 1999 in ST. AUGUSTINE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N704KK
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported he was taking off in a 12 knot, quartering left headwind. He said that at 40 knots indicated airspeed, with full power applied and no aileron input, the airplane began to veer to the left. He applied right rudder, but the airplane continued to the left, veering off the runway onto grass, and collapsing the nose landing gear. Postaccident examination of the flight controls and brakes by an FAA airworthiness inspector revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition. A factor associated with the accident was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months