NTSB Identification: MIA99LA164.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 05, 1999 in TIMMONSVILLE, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 177RG, registration: N1982Q
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight at 4,500 feet, the engine lost partial power. About 4 minutes later the engine lost all power. About 9 minutes after initial loss of engine power, while making a forced landing, the aircraft touched down in a tobacco field, overran the field, crossed a road, and came to rest in a ditch. Postcrash examination of the engine showed the cylinders had been installed with sealing compound under the bases. The No. 2 cylinder hold down studs had lost torque and failed, and the cylinder had separated from the engine case. Subsequently, the No. 1 and No. 2 connecting rods broke loose from the crankshaft and the engine seized. Engine records indicated the engine had been overhauled about 12 years and 1,257 flight hours before the failure. No entries show removal and re-installation of the cylinders after the engine overhaul. The engine was last inspected 64 flight hours before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to the improper installation and in-flight separation of an engine cylinder. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months