NTSB Identification: MIA99LA163.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 05, 1999 in CHAPEL HILL, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N68762
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated to an FAA inspector after the accident that he did not remember anything about the accident. A flight instructor in another airplane saw the accident airplane approach the runway at a high altitude. The next time he saw it, it was over trees at the departure end of the runway, in a nose high attitude, moving very slowly, on the edge of a stall. The accident airplane then yawed sharply to the left, and entered a nose down, near vertical descent, disappearing into the trees. Postcrash toxicology tests were positive for .247 ug/ml marijuana in urine and .027 ug/ml marijuana in serum. Postcrash examination of the airplane's structure, flight controls, and engine by an FAA inspector showed no evidence of precrash failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed resulting in the airplane stalling and entering a spin. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's impairment by marijuana. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months