NTSB Identification: MIA99FA168.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 08, 1999 in FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 402C, registration: N440AB
Injuries: 10 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During taxi and takeoff on runway 9 right, the pilot and passengers stated the windows of the aircraft were fogged over due to rain. The passengers stated they could not see out the front windows. The pilot stated he could see out the front windows. The passengers also stated the pilot was holding the control wheel full to the right during takeoff. The winds were reported to be from 030 at 10 knots. During takeoff roll the aircraft drifted to the left and went off the runway. The aircraft then crossed over a taxiway and collided with a taxiway identifier sign. The nose gear collapsed and separated. The aircraft then impacted a ditch. The main landing gear collapsed and separated, and the aircraft spun around 90 degrees to the left and came to rest about 100 feet north of the runway. No windshear alerts were recorded during the time of taxi and takeoff of the flight and no standing water was observed on the runway by airport operations personnel shortly after the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision takeoff with condensation on the cockpit windows which restricted visibility, his improper use of aileron control, improper compensation for winds during takeoff, and his failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, resulting in the aircraft running off the left side of the runway, colliding with a taxiway sign and ditch, and collapsing the landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months