NTSB Identification: LAX99LA239.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 26, 1999 in HESPERIA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/14/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150K, registration: N6171G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After receiving no response from the Common Traffic Advisory Frequency, the pilot proceeded on a 45-degree entry for right traffic to runway 3. Prior to turning downwind, he observed the windsock at the east end of the field indicating the wind was almost directly down runway 21. He flew over the runway and turned left to enter left traffic for runway 21. He stated he was established on final at 60 miles per hour with 30 degrees flaps and a 500-foot per minute sink rate, but decided he was high and increased the flaps to 40 degrees. He felt the approach was normal and experienced turbulence, which he described as light to moderate chop, while crossing a road on the east perimeter of the airport. He thought the sink rate momentarily increased as he began to flare and observed his airspeed was 60 miles per hour. As he completed the flare, he felt the sink rate stop as expected. He stated the airplane was 10 to 15 feet above the runway when it quit flying, dropped straight down, and bounced hard on the main landing gear. Before he could respond by adding power, the nose gear hit the ground and collapsed. The airplane skidded 30 to 35 feet before coming to a rest off the left side of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged landing flare point and failure to maintain an adequate airspeed margin, resulting in a stall and hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months