NTSB Identification: LAX99LA233.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 29, 1999 in WINNEMUCCA, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/14/2001
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) E, registration: N3640H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was flying about 6,500 feet agl when his engine dropped to 500 rpm. He manipulated the primer and the engine rpm began to fluctuate. The engine then quit. The pilot performed a forced landing in an open field and collided with ground obstructions. The aircraft was examined following the accident. The fuel tanks were about half full. The carburetor was examined further. When the carburetor was flow tested, fuel was seen dripping from the discharge nozzle after the fuel was turned on, indicating that the float needle was not seating properly, which could cause the engine to run excessively rich. The float needle was not properly torqued in the bowl assembly. Further, small pieces of brass appeared to have exfoliated around the top of the needle-seating surface. The needle appeared to have been altered from its original configuration. No other mechanical problems were noted with the aircraft or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An improperly installed and maintained float needle in the carburetor, which would not seat sufficiently to stop fuel flow and caused the engine to run excessively rich, resulting in a complete loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months