NTSB Identification: LAX99LA232.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 27, 1999 in WAILUA, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/14/2001
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS-2-33A, registration: N17902
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated the winds were blustery at 15 to 20 knots. He turned to final approach at 350 feet with full spoilers. At 200 feet he reduced spoilers to 25 percent. He was maintaining 75 to 80 miles per hour (mph) and increased spoilers to 50 percent at 100 feet. He stated he experienced a sudden loss of velocity at 25 feet, followed by a nose down attitude. After the glider contacted the runway, the nose went up and the glider became airborne again. The pilot applied full spoilers with a forward slide in an attempt to flare. The nose touched down followed immediately by the tail contacting the ground. The glider became airborne, then touched down and stopped within 15 to 20 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to adequately compensate for the existing gusty wind conditions and his improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months