NTSB Identification: LAX99LA228.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 19, 1999 in BARSTOW, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/14/2001
Aircraft: LET BLANIK L-13, registration: N136AS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a cross-country flight, the pilot of the glider encountered a loss of thermal lift. A forced landing was made to a vacant, unattended, interstate highway rest stop. The rest stop was surrounded by level terrain. During the landing approach, the left wing contacted a light pole, shearing off the wing's outboard 6 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of thermal lift that resulted in a forced landing and the pilot's improper glide path that resulted in a collision with a light pole. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months