NTSB Identification: LAX99LA224.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 16, 1999 in SANTA MONICA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/14/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 180K, registration: N181RC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted to make a three point, full stall landing, but stalled the airplane about 1 foot above the runway. On touchdown the tail struck the runway and the airplane bounced back into the air. As the airplane continued to porpoise down the runway, the pilot added power and left rudder when a gust of wind caught the airplane from the right. The left wing tip struck the runway and the airplane ground looped.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged landing flare which resulted in a hard landing and the subsequent porpoising of the airplane; and his failure to maintain directional control that resulted in a ground loop and substantial damage to the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months