NTSB Identification: LAX99LA223.
Accident occurred Friday, June 18, 1999 in TONOPAH, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/14/2001
Aircraft: Devor MXL II, registration: N98MD
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Another pilot witnessed the accident. He reported that the pilot took off to the south. The aircraft began a gradual climb to approximately 50 feet agl and turned east. The witness stated that the aircraft began losing altitude about halfway through the turn. The witness stated that it did not sound as if the throttle was set at full power and opined that the pilot did not apply sufficient power to complete the turn. The aircraft impacted the ground in a nose down attitude while traveling approximately 30 miles per hour, according to the witness' estimation. The witness stated that at no time did he hear the engine cut out or stop and there did not appear to be a malfunction with the flight controls. He further reported that the pilot had flown solo approximately four times prior to the accident. At the time of writing this report, the pilot was hospitalized and in a coma. No one else was able to provide information or further details. According to the Federal Aviation Administration airman certification record files, the pilot has never held an FAA pilot's certificate.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the uncertificated pilot to maintain control of the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months