NTSB Identification: LAX99LA213.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 09, 1999 in WEAVERVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N5577E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot reported that he obtained his license so that he could make routine trips of a 100 plus miles over mountainous terrain for business. He had made the roundtrip several times but had never landed at any of the four alternate airports along the route. On the day of the accident he decided to take a friend with him on this routine trip and checkout the airports on the way back. The first airport was closed so they overflew the runway at 500 agl. They landed at the second airport, then departed. At the third airport they performed a touch-and-go landing. The pilot informed his passenger that they would not be landing at the fourth airport, but instead they would perform a low-level flyby. During the pilot's training his flight instructor had informed him that the accident airport was a one-way runway due to obstructions at the north end. According to published information you land on runway 36 and take off on runway 18 due to rising terrain and unfavorable winds. During the low-level flyby of runway 36, about 15 to 20 feet agl, the pilot reported that he experienced a strong downdraft, and subsequently during the attempted go-around into rising terrain, the airplane collided with trees. The pilot reported that the wind was 300 degrees at 10 knots. The density altitude was calculated about 3,773 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to follow prescribed procedures and directives for the particular airport. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months