NTSB Identification: LAX99LA211.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 05, 1999 in RIMROCK, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150G, registration: N2675J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane touched down approximately 3/4 of the way down the 2,200-foot-long runway. The pilot proceeded to abort the landing, applied full power, and left in 30 degrees of flaps. The airplane became airborne, climbed to about 200 feet, stalled, and collided with a 15-foot-high embankment located at the departure end of the runway. According to the airframe manufacturer's owner's manual for this airplane, flap deflections of 30 and 40 degrees are not recommended at any time for takeoff. The airframe and engine were examined with no discrepancies noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point and to maintain airspeed during the aborted landing, resulting in an inadvertent stall. A factor was the pilot's failure to adjust the flaps for the attempted aborted landing in accordance with the owner's manual. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months