NTSB Identification: LAX99LA210.
Accident occurred Monday, June 07, 1999 in TAFT, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2000
Aircraft: Bellanca BL-14-13, registration: N74476
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft had just come out of major repair and restoration by the pilot, with the supervision of an airframe and powerplant mechanic, and this was the first flight since the repairs. The pilot stated that he did not reference a manual when making any of the repairs. The pilot did a brief preflight inspection, which only included checking the flight controls for movement, not to verify their correct movement. After departure, about 30 feet agl, the aircraft rolled left, the pilot applied right control inputs, but the left bank angle increased. The left wing tip struck the ground and the aircraft cartwheeled once, coming to a rest 50 feet from the runway. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Inspector examined the aircraft and found the aileron control cables to be crossed and reversed. When interviewed by the FAA inspector, the pilot stated that the aircraft had been examined by the mechanic, but following the inspection, the pilot had made further repairs to the control system without the mechanic's knowledge.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inability to maintain control of the aircraft due to the aileron control cables being crossed and reversed. The pilot's lack of a thorough pre-flight inspection and the pilot not referencing a manual during the repairs on the aircraft is also causal. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months