NTSB Identification: LAX99LA208.
Accident occurred Friday, June 04, 1999 in SAN MARTIN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2000
Aircraft: Culver V, registration: N44549
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot noticed obscured ridges en route to his destination and said he spent too much time looking for a clear area to cross before he decided to divert to another airport. The pilot realized he would not have enough fuel to reach the diversion airport, so he maneuvered for a forced landing 4 miles short of the runway when he ran out of fuel. The aircraft encountered soft soil and ground obstructions during the landing roll. The pilot did not refuel the aircraft prior to departure from his last stop.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning and failure to refuel the aircraft during an en route stop. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months