NTSB Identification: IAD99LA049.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 05, 1999 in MITCHELLVILLE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/02/2000
Aircraft: Kucki PITTS S-1S, registration: N86RK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing, the pilot applied the brakes and experienced no braking action on the left side. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, struck a ditch, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. Examination of the left brake revealed the brake caliper was broken at the forward dowel pin hole.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was the loss of braking action on the left side due to a broken brake caliper. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months