NTSB Identification: IAD99LA048.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 06, 1999 in BOONVILLE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2000
Aircraft: Beech BE-35, registration: N3191V
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed with a tailwind and rotated at low airspeed. At liftoff, he lost directional control, the airplane drifted left, and struck two small trees along the left side of the runway. After colliding with the trees, the airplane rotated 180 degrees and came to rest upright facing opposite the direction of travel. The occupants escaped with minor injuries but a post crash fire consumed the airplane. The pilot reported there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. He said, 'I took off the runway too slow and the torque just took over.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain takeoff speed and his failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months