NTSB Identification: FTW99LA207.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. SOUTHWEST AIRLINES )
Accident occurred Friday, June 25, 1999 in LAFAYETTE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Boeing 737-3H4, registration: N650SW
Injuries: 1 Serious,141 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight encountered turbulence while at FL330. The destination airport was reporting thunderstorm activity near the airport. The fasten seat belt light had been turned on and the passengers briefed about the possibility of encountering turbulence during the approach. The airplane entered a stratus layer of clouds with a small cell approximately 20 miles to the left of the airplane's flight path. The captain reported that the airplane experienced a 'sudden jolt' followed by 10 to 12 seconds of light to occasionally moderate turbulence. The turbulence ceased once the airplane exited the clouds, with smooth air prevailing for the rest of the flight. A flight attendant in the aft cabin sustained a broken ankle.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent flight into an adverse weather condition. A factor was the turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months