NTSB Identification: FTW99LA163.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 13, 1999 in MCKINNEY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: CANADIAN CAR & FOUNDRY HARVARD MK IV, registration: N59TS
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot lost control of the airplane during a touch and go landing on runway 35. The pilot stated that he was wearing a new parachute the day of the accident, which placed him 4 inches farther forward in the seat than normal. In addition, the parachute's buckle was positioned beneath the 4-point restraint system buckle, adding 2 inches of girth to the pilot. The pilot added that he did not notice the limited aft control stick movement during the preflight. During the touch and go landing, the pilot came in a 'little hot' on final approach. He was unable to obtain a full stall landing due to the limit of aft control movement. Upon touchdown, the pilot retracted the flaps for the takeoff. At the same time, the right wing raised up and the nose pitched up. The pilot stated that the airplane veered to the right, exited the runway, and impacted a drainage ditch along the right side of the runway. The airplane came to rest inverted and a fire ignited. The weather observation facility at the airport reported the wind from 320 degrees at 7 knots. The pilot reported that the wind was from the southwest at 12 knots gusting to 18 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing. Contributing factors were the elevator control restriction, the pilot's inadequate preflight, the ditch, and gusty conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months