NTSB Identification: FTW99FA171.
Accident occurred Friday, June 18, 1999 in ALTUS, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Heilig-Reading EMERAUDE CP 301A, registration: N3751
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness, who resided near the departure end of the runway, reported that the pilot had contacted him by radio. The pilot stated that he was 'down and taxiing back.' That was the last communication the resident had with the pilot. About 2 hours after the last transmission, the resident realized that he had not heard from the pilot, so he went out to the runway to see if he could see the airplane. He looked down the runway and saw that the aircraft had crashed on the approach end of the runway. Examination of the accident site revealed that an electrical wire and its support cable that extended diagonally across the approach path to the runway were down. No structural or mechanical anomalies were observed during an examination of the airplane. There was damage sustained by the right wing consistent with a wire strike.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with a wire, during an approach to a private airstrip. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months