NTSB Identification: DEN99LA103.
Accident occurred Friday, June 11, 1999 in GRAND JUNCTION, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N359DS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 22-hour total flight time student pilot was conducting touch-and-go landings. The third landing was hard and touch down was on the nose wheel causing damage to the nose wheel assembly, firewall, and windscreen. The wind was a 90-degree right cross wind at 5 knots and the density altitude was approximately 6,500 feet msl.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A hard landing when the pilot failed to sufficiently flare the aircraft for touch down. Factors were high-density altitude, and the pilot's lack of total flight experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months