NTSB Identification: DEN99LA095.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 03, 1999 in HOUSTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-38-112, registration: N4273E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While conducting a visual approach to land in gusting crosswinds, the dual student failed to maintain control of the aircraft. The flight instructor, who had 25 hours flight experience as an instructor, attempted to perform a go-around and the aircraft impacted the ground beside the runway of intended landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadequate remedial action by the pilot in command (CFI) after the student failed to maintain control of the aircraft during the final stages of a visual approach to land. Factors were gusting crosswinds and the flight instructor's lack of total instructional experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months