NTSB Identification: DCA99WA066
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of FEDERAL EXPRESS CORPORATION
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 30, 1999 in MANILA, Philippines
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas MD-11, registration: N582FE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 30, 1999, at about 0730 local time, FedEx MD-11 cargo flight 15P, from Narita, Japan to Manila, Philippines, experienced a GPWS "terrain - terrain" alert while descending through 9,500 feet on the approach in heavy rain. The captain performed a GPWS escape maneuver and then landed without incident. Post-landing inspection of the aircraft revealed a structural failure of the left elevator outboard counterbalance area. The outboard end of the elevator and counterweight were found hanging vertically on the outboard hinge bolt. The elevator lower surface was found cracked, and an area of the upper surface was found delaminated.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun1999 | Index of months