NTSB Identification: DCA99WA064
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of FEDERAL EXPRESS CORPORATION
Accident occurred Monday, June 28, 1999 in MANILA, Philippines
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A310, registration: N420FE
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 28,1999, at about 1048 local time, FedEx A310 cargo flight 77S from Cebu, Philippine Islands (PI) to Manila, PI, ran off the end of runway 06 during the landing in light rain. The aircraft received substantial damage when it hit and destroyed the ILS antennae. The nose gear was folded back and the engines were damaged. Neither of the two flight crewmembers or jumpseat rider was injured.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun1999 | Index of months