NTSB Identification: CHI99LA201.
Accident occurred Monday, June 28, 1999 in UNION, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172G, registration: N5869R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a sign during an off airport landing. The pilot was flying pipeline patrol when the accident occurred. He reported that the weather quickly deteriorated during the flight. He stated that since the airplane was not approved for instrument flight, and there were no airports nearby, he elected to make an off airport landing. The pilot landed the airplane on a road during which time the left wing contacted a 2'x4' metal sign during the landing. This resulted in damage to both the forward and rear spars in the left wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the sign. Factors associated with the accident were the low ceilings and the sign which was contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months