NTSB Identification: CHI99LA197.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 26, 1999 in MORENCI, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2000
Aircraft: Porter SEAREY, registration: N827P
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had just taken off from his private airstrip and did not believe that he could clear the trees at the end of the runway. The pilot decided to make a landing in an adjacent field that would require a turn of approximately 150 degrees. The pilot stated that the steep turn required resulted in a stall and subsequent nose down impact with the ground. The runway surface consisted of dry sod six inches high, which the pilot stated as a reason that the airplane did not reach rotation speed as soon as normal. The runway is approximately 965 feet long and 75 feet wide with high trees approximately 350 feet from the departure end of the runway. There is a slight uphill grade to the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilots inadequate preflight planning and his failure to maintain airspeed. Factors to the accident were the high trees at the departure end of the runway, and the stall encountered. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months