NTSB Identification: CHI99LA193.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 24, 1999 in VEBLEN, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2000
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-301, registration: N3159M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said on his fourth spray pass, he encountered air that did not seem '...to have much lift to it' and he was adding power to climb the accident airplane above trees. He said he had applied full power as he got closer to the trees and the airplane started settling downward once over the tree line. He stated the airplane settled and contacted the ground. The engine was torn off the fuselage, along with the landing gear and tail wheel. The pilot stated the fuselage came to rest on a southeasterly direction. The pilot stated 'dumping the load' was his recommendation on how this accident could have been prevented.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was the pilot not maintaining clearance from terrain. A factor was the pilot not performing a load jettison. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months