NTSB Identification: CHI99LA192.
Accident occurred Monday, June 14, 1999 in FT. CALHOUN, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/2000
Aircraft: Russell SPORT TRAINER, registration: N57HR
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot chocked the left main gear and pulled the propeller through four times in an attempt to get the engine started. He was unable to start the engine and decided it was flooded. He went into the cockpit, opened the throttle and turned the magnetos off. He then pulled the propeller through in the opposite direction to clear the engine. He went back to the cockpit and turned the magnetos on, but forgot to reduce the throttle setting. He pulled the propeller through again and the engine started. The airplane turned to the left and traveled about 50 feet prior to contacting a hangar and coming to a stop.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot used an improper engine starting procedure in that he failed to reduce the throttle setting and to assure the airplane was adequately secured prior to starting. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months