NTSB Identification: CHI99LA191A
Accident occurred Sunday, June 20, 1999 in TAYLOR, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/2000
Aircraft: Beech B19, registration: N282L
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane pilot said that he was in the traffic pattern, turning from base leg to final, when he heard a noise and felt something. The pilot said that he looked to his left and saw a small helicopter flying below him at his 10 o'clock position. He then noticed that the airplane's left aileron was damaged. The pilot said that his airplane and the helicopter appeared to both be under control. The helicopter pilot said that he was coming around for an approach pattern. He had heard the pilot of the airplane over the radio and thought that the airplane was already on the ground. The helicopter pilot said that when he was on final for the runway he felt a bump in the airframe. Thinking he had struck a bird, the pilot rapidly descended and landed. The helicopter pilot said that he never saw the airplane. Both the airplane and the helicopter landed without further incident. Examinations of the airplane and the helicopter revealed no anomalies to either aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the airplane pilot's and the helicopter pilot's failure to maintain visual clearance from each other while in the traffic pattern. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1999 | Index of months